Winners Past

Winning stories from previous years can be read at Flash Frontier: An Adventure in Short Fiction

2015

FIRST PRIZE

The House on Riselaw Street – Frankie McMillan, Christchurch

SECOND PRIZE

First fox – Leanne Radojkovich, Auckland

THIRD PRIZE

A Field Guide for Lost Girls – Frankie McMillan, Christchurch

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bother, said Prue – Fiona Lincoln, Wellington 

Everyone we expected – Hayden Pyke, Hamilton  

Feeding the Lions – Celine Gibson, Otago 

Indian Summer – Louise Miller, Auckland 

Something to remind her – Gill Ward, Kapiti/ Wellington 

The Last Syrah – Mary-anne Scott, Central District 

The Pet – Anna Granger, Ruapehu 

*

NZ SOCIETY OF AUTHORS REGIONAL PRIZES 2015

Auckland: Leanne Radojkovich 

Canterbury: Frankie McMillan

Central District:  Mary-anne Scott

Hamilton: Hayden Pyke 

Northland: Martin Porter

Otago: Celine Gibson

Wellington: Fiona Lincoln

*

2015 LONG LIST

A Field Guide for Lost Girls – Frankie McMillan

Bother, said Prue – Fiona Lincoln

Everyone We Expected – Hayden Pyke

Fear is the Key – Marcus Hobson

Feeding the Lions – Celine Gibson

First fox – Leanne Radojkovich

Gone – Emma Vere-Jones

Indian Summer – Louise Miller

Plot – Emma Neale

Rumours – Kate Mahony

Something to remind her – Gill Ward

Starlings – Pete Carter

The Eye – Eileen Palmer

The House on Riselaw Street – Frankie McMillan

The Last Syrah – Mary-anne Scott

The Pet – Anna Granger

~

2014

FIRST PRIZE

 Islands and Cities – Sarah Dunn, Nelson

SECOND PRIZE

With our eyes closed we begin to dance – Patricia Hanifin, Auckland

THIRD PRIZE

Just My Luck – Sue Kingham, Christchurch

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Affirmation – Patrick Pink, Auckland

Confused Camouflage – Brie Sherow, Christchurch

Cutting out the Stars – Elysia Rose Jenson, Christchurch

Shop until you drop – Maggie Rainey-Smith, Wellington

The Big Wave – Melanie Dixon, Christchurch

The tree that reached up to the sky – Susan Koster, Wellington

Virtuose – Jac Jenkins, Northland

*

NZ SOCIETY OF AUTHORS REGIONAL PRIZES 2014

Auckland: With our eyes closed we begin to dance – Patricia Hanifin

Canterbury: Just My Luck – Sue Kingham

Northland: Virtuose – Jac Jenkins

Wellington: Shop until you drop – Maggie Rainey-Smith

*

2014 LONG LIST

Affirmation – Patrick Pink, Auckland

Blondes have more fun – Celia Coyne, Christchurch

Confused Camouflage – Brie Sherow, Christchurch

Green – Celia Coyne, Christchurch

Cutting out the stars – Elysia Rose Jenson, Christchurch

Islands and Cities – Sarah Dunn, Nelson

Just my luck – Sue Kingham, Christchurch

Management – Louise Miller, Auckland

Miri – Reuben Todd, Christchurch

Night Shadows – Rachel Smith, Christchurch

Patience – Eileen Merriman, Auckland

Shop until you drop – Maggie Rainey-Smith, Wellington

Still Water – Gail Ingram, Christchurch

The Big Wave – Melanie Dixon, Christchurch

The Ten Cent Piece – Monique Shoneveld, Christchurch

The tree that reached up to the sky – Susan Koster, Wellington

Time Bandit – Carrie Beckwith, Christchurch

Virtuose – Jac Jenkins, Northland

Where can children laugh? – Heather McQuillan, Christchurch

With our eyes closed we begin to dance – Patricia Hanifin, Auckland

Wolfgang – Ila Selwyn, Auckland

~

 

2013

FIRST PRIZE

In the nick of time, a deer by Frankie McMillan,  Christchurch

SECOND PRIZE

Parade by Rebecca Styles, Wellington

THIRD PRIZE

Dead Space by Mary McCallum, Wellington

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Burial at sea by Miles Hughes,  Auckland

Clatter, Clatter by Jackie Watson, Canterbury

Gone Eeling by Melanie Dixon,  Christchurch

Hummingbird by Leanne Radojkovich, Auckland

Humph by Kirsten Le Harivel, Kapiti Coast, Wellington

The ice cream boy by Frankie McMillan, Christchurch

SHORT LIST

Burial at sea by Miles Hughes  Auckland

Clatter, Clatter by Jackie Watson Canterbury

Dead Space  by Mary McCallum Wellington

Gone Eeling by Melanie Dixon  Christchurch

Hummingbird by Leanne Radojkovich Auckland

Humph by Kirsten Le Harivel Kapiti Coast

In the nick of time, a deer by Frankie McMillan Christchurch

Parade by Rebecca Styles Wellington

The ice cream boy by Frankie McMillan Christchurch

LONG LIST

Burial at Sea by Miles Hughes

Clatter, Clatter by Jackie Watson

Coffee Date by Jac Jenkins

Dead Space by Mary McCallum

Falling Silent by Rhonda Bartle

Five Fragments; A Love Story  by Jonathan Kingston-Smith

Gone Eeling by Melanie Dixon

Guest, Sixth by Charlotte Simmonds

Hummingbird by Leanne Radojkovich

Humph by Kirsten Le Harivel

In the nick of time, a deer by Frankie McMillan

Jabberwocky by Cathy Clark

Let it go by Pete Carter

Never understimate a balding man by Celia Coyne

Parade  by Rebecca Styles

Reverse Onus by Hayden Pyke

Roofers by Caoilinn Hughes

Secondhand Palm by Brindi Joy

The ice cream boy  by Frankie McMillan

The Kingdom of Air by Sian Williams

The man who kissed his wife by Caroline Crick

NZ SOCIETY OF AUTHORS REGIONAL AWARDS

Auckland Hummingbird by Leanne Radojkovich

Canterbury In the nick of time, a deer by Frankie McMillan

Central District Falling Silent by Rhonda Bartle

Hamilton Reverse Onus by Hayden Pyke

Northland Coffee Date by Jac Jenkins

Wellington Parade by Rebecca Styles

 

~

2012 

FIRST PRIZE 

Last Ride by Janet Pates, Tuakau

RUNNERS-UP

Elephant by Janis Freegard, Wellington

The Peacock by Ann Webber, Auckland

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Beer Goggles by Tracy Farr, Wellington

Brush with Death by Chris Cole, Wellington

Constitution by Gerard Winter,  Manukau

Possum Hunt by Jac Jenkins, Northland

That Night in Miri’s Kitchen by Sally Houtman, Wellington

SHORT LIST

Beer Goggles by Tracy Farr, Wellington

Brush with Death by Chris Cole, Wellington

Constitution by Gerard Winter, Manukau

Crack by Timothy McGiven, Hamilton

Dadding by Pat Rosier, Wellington

Elephant by Janis Freegard, Wellington

Last Ride by Janet Pates, Tuakau

Rock Star Heaven by Brindi Joy, Christchurch

Queen’s Birthday by Megan Doyle Corcoran, Wellington

That Night in Miri’s Kitchen by Sally Houtman, Wellington

The Peacock by Ann Webber, Auckland

The Possum Hunt by Jac Jenkins, Whangarei

Uses by Zoe Meager, Auckland

NZ SOCIETY OF AUTHORS REGIONAL AWARDS

Christchurch Rock Star Heaven by Brindi Joy

Northland The Possum Hunt by Jac Jenkins

Wellington First: Elephant by Janis Freegard

Runner-up: That Night in Miri’s Kitchen by Sally Houtman

*

One thought on “Winners Past

  1. Pingback: About | National Flash Fiction Day NZ

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s